Wednesday, November 21, 2007

Der

Forgot to mention

HAPPY TURKEY DAY!

We're going to Gene's brother's house tomorrow. I'm sure a good time will be had by all. *don't forget the camera*
duh.

How's that for a greeting?

Yeah. Welcome.
And crap.

Enjoy the snow up your everything.

No really, I like snow, at the BEGINNING of the season (in moderation). Ask me how I feel about it in February. The above is our doormat. And what a crappy picture. We have a yellow bug light (yeah I know, it snowed, there's no bugs). Kinda hard to get a pic of white snow.

{don't eat yellow snow}
There's a classic to live by.


Me and jingles. We dig carpet. It makes us happy.

Got carpet in my scrapbook room, along with NEW bifold doors. The closets sucked before. A 6' closet is nice, cept when you put a 2' door on it. DUH. So we started ripping down stuff and made a bigger hole that doesn't look half bad. We still need to mud up the seams but I'm one to always jump the gun.

I'm really proud of Gene. He's been able to do a lot more things than I thought he could for a guy that's never done construction. If he doesn't know, we dig in and figure it out as we go. We don't really have much of anything yet that looks really like we just tossed it together! Some of it looks down right professional! Anyway, having lived with someone that could never take instructions from a "woman" when it came to building things, it's nice to have someone that actually listens to me about 38% of the time (the rest of the time I have to nag til he does it right. ie: my way LOL.) Just kidding. He does trust my opinion most of the time, even if I have to "repeat" myself a few times til he gets it.


Bought me a new monitor. 19" flat screen LG. That was a nightmare to hook up. I seriously wanted to throw it out the door. The old one gave me headaches so it was time. Computer is still slower than all get out but I'll get there. Rob (at work) gave me a new graphics card and some tips on upgrading on my own, so I"m going to give it a shot. What's the worst that could happen???

Don't answer that.


And I leave you with this.

What the.. ???

Deep fried mac and cheese bites?? What have we come to. No wonder we're all so fat. thank you Sonic for suggesting that diet dr. pepper tho, I"m sure it will negate everything else.

Having said that... I want.

LOL



Thursday, November 15, 2007

My biz card

Here's my business card! These are Gene's 3 granddaughters, they're not as ornery as they look (total lie lol). Cheyenne really doesn't have blue eyes (oldest) but I loved the look and wanted it to match. Gene hates the maddie (middle) picture but I needed a vertical and didn't want something too serious. I think they're cute!

Ceasefirestudio.com doesn't work yet so don't bother. I do own it but don't have the site done yet. Probably won't be for a while, probably after the first of the year. Lets be honest, I am still living out of boxes LOL. I am lucky I can find toilet paper. Another new website is low on the totem pole at the moment, but it will happen soon I promise!


Other news coming soon. Shhhh... :) (how's that for suspense).

I'm done!

I'm done editing Amy and Anthony's wedding pics!! Yay! I really hope they like them. There were many that I really loved and they turned out great, a few that I didn't love as much but we're getting there and I'd say I'm 90% happy with how it all turned out.

Below are some more of my favorites from that day.




I don't know why I love these pics of Amy so much. Probably because of the utter joy on her face, and she seems like a reserved kinda young woman (almost said girl, she's not a girl!) This pic was over exposed but I kept it because it just felt so artsy and journalistic. Besides, who could delete that!?



Congrats again guys! Your pics are on their way to you now.

Thursday, November 8, 2007

18 years ago today....

A 20 year old, barely into adulthood herself, dropped a bomb on the world. LOL. And we named him Seth Logan.

I have an 18 year old!!! (I was really just 12 when I had him.) :p

On November 7, 1989 (already about a week or so overdue) I went for my weekly appt with Dr. Jane and my blood pressure had shot up. So, she suggested we wait a few days to see what happen, or I could go in early on the 8th and they'd start me.

I went home, pondered it for a while, called Dr. Jane about 8 - 9 p.m. (you really can't do that anymore!) and said I'd meet her in the morning.

By 4:05 p.m. There he was, a screaming bundle of joy, and he hasn't stopped screaming since!

6lb, 10.5 oz. I can't remember how long he was and the baby books are still in boxes!

Welcome to adulthood Seffie. Where what you do now is forever! No clean slate, no do-overs, and your signature is pretty much your word. Sigh. (I'm such a killjoy) LOL.

Sharing some pics of my not baby boy...





This one kinda sums up seth. Not much into having his picture taken. I don't know why it's one of my favorites of him!





Seth being Seth... helping out his work (Hy-Vee) during the parade this summer.


Seth and tanner at Amber's wedding this summer. Seth with his usual "don't take my picture" scowl.

Love you Seth! Even tho you wonder about that sometimes, I do, and dammit if I'm not proud of you and the things you've accomplished in your first 18 years.


Thursday, November 1, 2007

Something to ponder if you are bored or want to "think" about the world

I'm up late (again) surfing the net and just wanted to share a couple favorite sites. I've shared Postsecret before... I've been a faithful reader now for about 2-3 years each Sunday it's pretty much the first thing I do. (Not for children's eyes). But I've never shared Found.

Found is a a collection of tidbits "found" on the street, stuck in books, in the trash, in the hallway at school. Each day the piece changes. The single piece of whatever it is, is either funny, sad, weird, etc. Sometimes the piece alone makes an artistic statement when it's left by itself, completely out of context of the moment it was created.

Found vs. Postsecret will be in Kansas City on November 12. I'm hoping it's something I can made it to because Postsecret really has become an import piece of my life somehow. Strange, but true.

Facebook Share

Related Posts with Thumbnails