Friday, July 2, 2010

I'd like to thank the little people.


Hey! I gots me an award.

They like me, they really, really like me!

Lisa over at This, That and the other Thing, felt like I was worthy. Aww. I'm all warm and fuzzy now.

Here are the rules:

1. Thank and link back to the person who gave you this award.
2. Share seven things about yourself.
3. Pass this award along to bloggers who you have recently discovered and who you think are fantastic for whatever reason.


First:
Lisa.. Thank you! You are awesome even tho you're Canadian, I won't hold it against you.

{I'm Kidding!}

Second:
  1. When I go to hotels, I try to stay in the highest floor for the view. However, I always get a crappy view.
  2. I'm a photographer and I'm obsessed with cows, but mainly I shoot brides. Note: never call them a cow. Just an observation.
  3. I'm thinking I will create a Jingles the Wonder Cat calendar next year. Probably the only people that would buy it would be me, and my sister Amber, and that's after the 90% off sister discount.
  4. My favorite color is pink. Or brown. Or green. Sometimes purple. Or ocean blue.
  5. Waffle house is awesome.
  6. I drive a Jeep, it's cute, everyone waves at me.
  7. My second anniversary is in two days!

Third:

Dammit, I can't give it back to Lisa right? This thing is a hot potato! :P

Quack and Quill: Brett shares stories about her critters, which are mostly doggies and ducks anymore. I can still get my duck fix there. Plus, Brett not only is a wonderful writer (the quill part) she has a kick ass name.

Go West Feral Woman: Feral Woman makes me laugh! She loves outdoorsy crap too! I think she might even like cows. We are weirdo soulmates. That's probably not good.

LollyChops: Lolly is a crafter, and pretty funny. There's always a cool project, some videos and visits from RonChops, MomChops and DogChops. *heart*

Tracy's Treasures: Tracy, another dang Canadian. What's up with that? Tracy is a scrapbooker and has lots of projects, but she also shares her life and beautiful daughters with us!

A Wannabe Mermaid's Diary of Living Out Loud: Dharma is funny. Dharma is also not her real name, but dammit, I like Dharma because Dharma and Greg was a kick ass sitcom. She's also another CANADIAN. Maybe there's a secret message there. Hmm. I might have to rethink my ban on .ca




{no Canadians were hurt *physically* in the making of this post. Probably emotionally. Sticks and stones and all that crap}

5 comments:

wholarmor said...

Congrats on your award! You have a cute blog! You have a new follower!

gowestferalwoman said...

ok...Thank the little people, huh? How did you know I dont even reach 5'4? And I hate sofas where i have to sit on the edge so my feet dont dangle? Or restaurant tables that hit me square in the chest? Are Canadians short too? Short of a full load? Short tempered? Am I asking too many questions? Then we have something in common! lol

But anyhow, I agree, You deserve excellent credit for having a funky, upbeat, and VERY creative blog in both photography and written prose! WOOT WOOT! (and BTW It is so nice to know that Im not the only one with a diseased blonde sense of humor!)

And thank you for including to award me! This is like when you go to the really good bakery with your friends and everyone buys something to share around the table later on ~ We all be fluffy full of good eats and sassy :) !!

Jill/Twipply Skwood said...

Congrats on the award! And hey! I wonder if I've seen you around Tracy's blog?!?! :-)

BTW, I forgot to say in my other comment that I love your chicken whisperer banner! I don't really care one way or the other about chickens per se (although I do love eggs!), but chickens have accidentally become sort of a theme (see my post for Tuesday or my sidebar for why).

Tracy said...

Thanks for the award Lana.
I was the one stalking you, oops I mean admiring you and here you give me this. Thanks.

Dharma said...

I liked the sitcom too....until I got hung with Dharma as a nickname. As for feralwoman's comment about the little people, that dog won't hunt....this Canuck girl is almost 6 feet tall ;) I did enjoy your disclaimer....thanks for the shout out Lana!

There was an error in this gadget
Related Posts with Thumbnails