Monday, January 4, 2010

J is for Victory! Something like that.

I have good news! Well, it's good news to me and Gene, to you, it might be "meh".

Yesterday, I hinted at something I wanted to tell you today, something that helps with my resolutions. Well, here it is:



01-04-jeep1

Gene and I bought a new car! We're very excited about it, and something we've been working towards for a long time. I didn't want to say anything until the deal was done, because I figured I'd jinx it! Yeah I'm superstitious like that.

The ink is still wet on the contract, and our bellies are full from a celebratory dinner at Applebees. I thought you should be the first to know... since we have a close personal relationship and all.


01-04-jeep2

A couple years ago, I had a big victory. We got the house, and for me, it was a pound-on-my-chest, I-don't-need-no-man, kinda moment.

I'm gonna tell you, this was a big victory for Gene. A personal "HA" to the world. You see, Gene has not owned his own vehicle since 2005. A divorce, a job offer in Arizona, then California, took him to places where he didn't need one. He always had a company truck. Then he came back here, had a company van, and then we had my car. Well, he never really had *his* car.

He does now. He feels like he's accomplished something, knowing that a couple bumps in his road in the past, does not stop him from moving forward.

Cuz dude, jeeps drive right over bumps. Even really big ones!


I'm just going to say, we've been lucky. We've been patient. When we decide there's something we need, we just patiently wait, and sometime, somehow, it gets given to us, and at a good price to boot. There are so many times, I say "what did I do to deserve this?" and I feel a little humbled. This is one of those moments for me.

We had picked the fact we wanted a jeep, about 2 minutes after this guy shows up at our house 2.5 years ago, in his jeep pulling a trailer, loaded with everything it takes to put a roof on a house. We both thought *BRILLIANT* at the same time.

(Normally I would say "Hi Bobby" right here, but Bobby is practically amish, and has no internet. I think he's still living in 1979 at times. Where DID I leave my lime green leisure suit anyway?)

So that has been the plan all along, find a reasonable priced jeep, get a small trailer, and you have a car and a trailer all in one!

Now, I think I accidentally promised Tanner a pop up trailer for camping, but I'm fairly confident I was in a jeep induced high. I don't think it'll hold up in court.

1 comment:

++MIRA++ said...

congrats! i LOVE the color.it feels good to be high in the saddle again doesnt it. hopefully we'll get tehre too! congrats again.enjoy it

There was an error in this gadget
Related Posts with Thumbnails