Friday, December 18, 2009

This is pretty much the extent of my holiday "baking" this year

What exactly is it, about holidays that makes some women feel like they must be June Clever. Immaculate house, fresh baked bread, cookies and milk for the kids after school, and vacuuming... in pumps and pearls?

OK, maybe it's just me then.

This holiday, I have failed miserably. My apologies to my female peers. I have let you down... wait, or is that chanting I hear in the background "Burn the bra! Burn the bra!" yes something like that.

I've been busy. I have a crapload of work the past couple months, and well, I'm almost caught up.. til tomorrow, I have a wedding tomorrow. Unfortunately, christmas is like exactly 7 days away and within the next 10 days, I have 3 Christmas "events.

So needless to day, Wally and the Beav are not going to get handmade snickerdoodles this year. Just sayin. I was willing to compromise tho, and really had a hankerin for this little number:

12-18-pretzels




No idea what you call em, but they are super easy... so easy it only requires one photo. Yeah I'm just too lazy to edit 12 to show you how to make these.

You'll need:
Pretzels
Rolos or hershey's kisses
half pecans and/or m&m's

Preheat the oven to 300 degrees. Line a cookie sheet. If you're one of those cool people, you probably have parchment or some fancy sheet for your cookie sheets. Not me. I had aluminum foil. I contemplated waxed paper but didn't wanna risk a fire, so aluminum foil it is.

Place a whole bunch of pretzels on the cookie sheet, Cram em in there, because I'm too lazy to do this process 7 times. 4 times and I'm out! Now, unwrap the rolos/kisses and eat every 4th one. Set the candy on top of the pretzel. Put in the oven for 3 minutes. As soon as the come out, squish in a pecan or an m&m. Let them cool. I found that the kisses took FOREVER to harden again, so I stuck them in the freezer for about 5 minutes.

Eat at least another 1/3 of those before hubs gets home. Dump them in a bowl so no one is wiser. Nag him when he keeps eating them and inform them they are for Christmas. Lay on the guilt as he says "oops!"

Sneak a few after he goes to bed.

Get acid reflux.

Get up and have 4 more for breakfast.

Get acid reflux. Never learn our lesson.

The end.

1 comment:

The Crazy Suburban Mom said...

OMG, this is FABULOUS! Im having people over and I'm totally going to do this and if I blog about it, which I probably will if I remember to take pics I will totally tell people it came from you. Love this idea!

wow!beyond happy I stopped by

Tracy

There was an error in this gadget
Related Posts with Thumbnails